Skip to main content

Rosetta, TAS 7010

Hobart Inner · Tasmania · Population 2,833 · Median age 41

T
Written by Touringuide Team

About Rosetta — Demographics

ABS Census 2021
2,833
Population
41
Median Age
$1,474/wk
Median Household Income
2.5
Avg Household Size
$1,517/mo
Median Mortgage
$350/wk
Median Rent
69%
Home Ownership
27%
Renting
18%
Born Overseas
20%
University Educated
4.3%
Unemployment
293
Families

Frequently Asked Questions

What camping is near Rosetta?

There are 10 campsites near Rosetta, including Hobart Campsite (3.5km), Hobart Showground (3.6km), Discovery Parks - Hobart (6.7km).

What walks and trails are near Rosetta?

There are 10 walking trails near Rosetta, including Berriedale Foreshore (0.1km), Berriedale Foreshore Track (0.2km), Foreshore Walk (0.9km).

Is there fuel near Rosetta?

Yes, there are 5 fuel stations near Rosetta, including Ampol Claremont Dca (0.9km), EG Ampol Claremont (1.9km), Ampol Montrose (2km).

What attractions are near Rosetta?

There are 2 attractions near Rosetta, including Abbotsfield Rivulet (2.9km), The Organ Pipes (10.5km).